Author |
Message |
CharmedJoey
Pokemon Ranger
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 3:43 am Posts: 654 Location: England, Manchester
|
My Marilyn Manson top 10 is probably:
1. The New Sh*t
2. Sweet Dreams
3. Tainted Love (I prefer the beat/actual music to his voice on this one)
4. The Love Song
5. The Dope Show
6. The Nobodies
7. mOBSCENE
8. The Beautiful People
9. The Fight Song
10. Personal Jesus
_________________ Mmkay.
|
Sat Dec 01, 2007 10:05 am |
|
|
Kirke
Ace Trainer
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 2:35 pm Posts: 315 Location: strange overtones
|
because I am Björk obsessed, I made a new compelationoid of her best 20 songs. HERE WE GO
20. Headphones - Post
19. Alarm Call (Music Video Version) - Homogenic
18. Gratitude (ft. Will Oldham) - Drawing Restraint 9
17. So Broken - Homogenic Live/Some B-Side
16. Cover Me - Post
15. Human Behavior - Debut
14 Oceania (Version ft. Kelis) - Medulla
13. It's Oh So Quiet - Post
12. Cocoon - Vespertine
11. Who Is It? (Bell Choir Version) - Medulla
10. Pluto - Homogenic
9. I Miss You - Post
8. Big Time Sensuality (Music Video Version) - Debut
7. Hyper-Ballad - Post
6. Anchor Song - Debut
5. Mother Heroic - Family Tree/Some B-Side
4. Bachelorette - Homogenic
3. Pagan Poetry - Vespertine
2. All Is Full Of Love (Family Tree Version) - Homogenic
1. Jóga - Homogenic
_________________everything that happens will happen today
|
Sun Jan 13, 2008 3:39 pm |
|
|
SuperShaun
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 3:25 am Posts: 149
|
blink182:
1)i miss you
2)always
3)feeling this
4)all the small things
5)whats my age again
6)man overboard
7)firstdate
8)down
9)the rock show
10)josie
fall out boy
1)thriller
2)Sugar We're Goin' Down
3)The Take Over, The Break's Over
4)hum hellelujah
5)Dance, Dance
6)Thnks Fr Th Mmrs
7)golden
7)im like a laywer with the way im always trying to get you off
8)A Little Less Sixteen Candles, A Little More Touch Me
9)The Carpal Tunnel of Love
10)the (after) life of the party
_________________
|
Fri Jan 25, 2008 1:33 pm |
|
|
black_flygon
Pokemon Ranger
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 5:20 pm Posts: 590 Location: meh...xico
|
This section of psypoke is officially dead...shall revive! (based upon faves, not best k? mostly rock punk & hardcore)
Change of Pace
1 - war in your bedroom
2 - take care
3 - weekend warriors
Alexisonfire
1 - keep it on wax
2 - rough hands
3 - boiled frogs
Atreyu
1 - ex's and oh's
2 - blow
3 - can't happen here
It dies today
1 - Naenia
2 - Enjoy the silence
3 - forever scorned
Underoath
1 - You're ever so inviting
2 - a boy brushed red
3 - writing on the walls
_________________Click me! Tall grass txtrpg!
|
Sun Apr 06, 2008 6:01 pm |
|
|
Cal
Pokemon Ranger
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 5:52 am Posts: 558 Location: The United Kingdom.
|
My top 10 Dark Moor songs:
1. Maid of Orleans
2. Bells of Notre Dame
3. Quest for the Eternal Fame
4. A New World
5. Silver Lake
6. Nevermore
7. In the Heart of Stone
8. Mortal Sin
9. Beyond the Fire
10. The Night of the Age
|
Tue Apr 08, 2008 1:22 pm |
|
|
Crystal
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:42 pm Posts: 142 Location: ZOMG chocolate!
|
My top P!nk songs...
1. Who Knew
2. Just Like a Pill
3.Stupid Girls
4.Get This Party Started
5. 'Cuz I Can
6. U + Ur Hand
7. I'm Not Dead
8. Dear Mr. President (yay, bush-bashing!! 0
9. Leave Me Alone (I'm Lonely)
10. Conversations With My 13 Year Old Self
More artist to be added later!
_________________Awesome Siggy: Spongedude Fantastic Avie: froggy_00 If I owe/ said I would donate you psybucks, please PM me ASAP (preferably a link to the page that I "bought" the item) and I will try to round them up as quickly as possible (of course, after the cash mod is fully functional). Thanks.
|
Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:58 pm |
|
|
Prof. Dom
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:18 pm Posts: 205 Location: oh...noes.
|
I'll do top 5's in order of awesomeness because some don't have many songs.
Taking Back Sunday - Sweet to Bittersweet modern rock. Hey, I don't name these!
5. Cute Without The 'E' (Cut From The Team)
4. You Know How I Do
3. A Decade Under The Influence
2. Number Five With A Bullet
1. Timberwolves At New Jersey
(I hope my SATS aren't as hard as that.)
The Horrors
5. She Is The New Thing
4. Draw Japan
3. Gloves
2. Count In Fives
1. Excellent Choice
1-800-ZOMBIE
5. That Lady Is A Bush
4. Burger Party
3. Boner Jamz Vol. 1
2. Sirens
1. XXYY
(Sirens is insane, purely because it's a sad, reasonably fast dance track with non-melodious singing.)
Nirvana
5. Drain You
4. Smells Like Teen Spirit
3. Heart Shaped Box
2. Come As You Are
1. Very Ape
That's it for now, if I done every single band I could I'd melt the time space continuum.
_________________thanks to hammy.
|
Sat May 03, 2008 12:06 pm |
|
|
Purple Summer
Bug Catcher
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:22 am Posts: 15
|
Fall Out Boy
10. Our Lawyers Made Us Change the Name of This Song So We Wouldn't Get Sued
9. Grand Theft Autumn/ Where Is Your Boy
8. A Little Less Sixteen Candles, A Little More Touch Me
7. 7 Minutes In Heaven (Atavan Halen)
6. Thriller
5. Thnks Fr Th Mmrs
4. This Ain't A Scene, Its An Arms Race
3. Sugar, We're Goin Down
2. Sophomore Slump, Or Comeback of the Year
1. I've Got A Dark Alley and a Bad Idea That Says You Should Shut Your Mouth
Panic at the Disco
10. The Only Difference Between Martyrdom and Suicide is Press Coverage
9. She's A Handsome Woman
8. London Beckoned Songs About Money Written By Machines
7. I Constantly Thank God For Esteban
6. Do You Know What I'm Seeing?
5. That Green Gentlemen (Things Have Changed)
4. I Write Sins Not Tragedies
3. Camisado
2. Nine In The Afternoon
1. Northern Downpour
_________________
|
Sun Jun 01, 2008 7:56 am |
|
|
Pirate King
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 4:12 am Posts: 201 Location: Australia
|
Iron Maiden
This is off the top of my head, so probably not truly my favorite song list.. It's not really in order.
1. Run to The Hills
2. Number of the Beast
3. The Trooper
4. Powerslave
5. Aces High
6. 22 Acacia Avenue
7. Rhyme of the Acient Mariner
8. Moonchild
9. Quest for Fire
10. Can I Play with Madness
11. 2 Minutes to Midnight
The Pillows
Not really in order..
1. Advice (both normal and instrumental version. Instrumental version is awesome)
2. Hybrid Rainbow
3. One Life
4. Instant Music
5. Carnival
6. Little Busters
7. Strange Chameleon
8. Naked Shuffle
9. Kim Deal
10. Runners High
I can't be bothered doing any other bands..
_________________
|
Fri Jul 11, 2008 10:26 pm |
|
|
black_flygon
Pokemon Ranger
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 5:20 pm Posts: 590 Location: meh...xico
|
Ima go at this again but with a german band, Madsen. In order:
10 Nachtbaden
9 Wohin
8 Immer Mehr
7 Unsichtbar
6 Viellicht
5 Du schreibst Geschichte
4 Goodbye Logik
3 Die Perfektion
2 Verschwende Dich Nicht
1 Panik
_________________Click me! Tall grass txtrpg!
|
Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:43 pm |
|
|
RazorPOkeKiLlERz
Bug Catcher
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 5:36 pm Posts: 17
|
Nirvana
1.In Bloom
2. Lithium
3. Smells like teen spirit
4. All Apologies
5. Dumb
6. Polly
7. Come as you are
8. About a girl
9. Heart shaped box
10. Pennyroyal Tea
Metallica
1. Sad but true
2. Wherever I may roam
3. Of wolf and man
4. Sanitarium
5. Damage inc.
6. King nothing
7. Seek and destroy
8. Shortest straw
9. For whom the bell tolls
10. Battery
|
Tue Aug 19, 2008 7:25 am |
|
|
Zeptik
Bug Catcher
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 12:13 am Posts: 20
|
RazorPOkeKiLlERz wrote:
Metallica
1. Sad but true
2. Wherever I may roam
3. Of wolf and man
4. Sanitarium
5. Damage inc.
6. King nothing
7. Seek and destroy
8. Shortest straw
9. For whom the bell tolls
10. Battery
I'm sorry, but when you list anything by them after the first 4 albums, you fail at being a fanboy.
_________________ Currently sick of: Typos, Chat Room quotes, Smugness and metalcore.
|
Wed Aug 27, 2008 1:15 am |
|
|
rumetz
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 6:07 pm Posts: 164 Location: nowhere. just don't look behind you
|
Nice idea
one isn't on your metallica list? for shame.
Nirvana-
Lithium
Dumb
Very Ape
Rape me
You know your right
Heart shaped box
All Apologies
Radio Friendly Unit Shifter
Sliver
About a girl (unplugged)
The old man who sold the world (unplugged)
meh.... anyone who thinks SLTS should be on this list is wrong
Smashing Pumpkins-
Cherub rock
Zero
Bodies
Tonight tonight
Today
Rocket
1979
melon chollie and the infinite sadness
you (an ode to no one) (not flamming someone. a song)
thirty three
where boys fear to tread
|
Fri Sep 12, 2008 3:02 pm |
|
|
Prof. Dom
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:18 pm Posts: 205 Location: oh...noes.
|
why do you prefer live versions?
and you're way off, come as you are and drain you aren't even on it.
_________________thanks to hammy.
|
Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:21 pm |
|
|
PandaG
Bug Catcher
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 10:09 am Posts: 10
|
Dr. Dre's top songs (sorry i don't listen to all of the rock music most of you guys listen to it looks like haha)
1. With Dre day
2.Bad intentions
3.Forgot about dre
4.Next Episode
5.Still Dre
6.Bad guys always die
7.XXplosive
8.X
9.California Love
10. i'm back
_________________
|
Tue Nov 11, 2008 10:49 am |
|
|
ReconReaper
Bug Catcher
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 7:59 pm Posts: 6 Location: Houston, TX.
|
Metallica
1980's
The Four Horsemen
[Kill 'Em All] - 1983
To Live Is To Die
[...And Justice For All] - 1988
Battery
[Master Of Puppets] - 1986
One
[...And Justice For All] - 1988
Seek & Destroy
[Kill 'Em All] - 1983
1990's
Nothing Else Matters
[Metallica] - 1991
One
[S&M] (San Fransisco Symphony Version, LIVE) - Year Unknown
The Unforgiven
[Metallica] - 1991
Whiskey In The Jar
[Garage Inc.] - Year Unknown
Sad But True
[Metallica] - 1991
2000's
My Apocalypse
[Death Magnetic] - 2008
All Nightmare Long
[Death Magnetic] - 2008
St. Anger
[St. Anger] - 2003
Broken, Beat & Scarred
[Death Magnetic] - 2008
The Unforgiven III
[Death Magnetic] - 2008
_________________
|
Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:18 am |
|
|
RageAgainstMachine
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:24 pm Posts: 114 Location: Kicking Ass
|
ReconReaper wrote: Metallica
1980's
The Four Horsemen
[Kill 'Em All] - 1983
To Live Is To Die
[...And Justice For All] - 1988
Battery
[Master Of Puppets] - 1986
One
[...And Justice For All] - 1988
Seek & Destroy
[Kill 'Em All] - 1983
1990's
Nothing Else Matters
[Metallica] - 1991
One
[S&M] (San Fransisco Symphony Version, LIVE) - Year Unknown
The Unforgiven
[Metallica] - 1991
Whiskey In The Jar
[Garage Inc.] - Year Unknown
Sad But True
[Metallica] - 1991
2000's
My Apocalypse
[Death Magnetic] - 2008
All Nightmare Long
[Death Magnetic] - 2008
St. Anger
[St. Anger] - 2003
Broken, Beat & Scarred
[Death Magnetic] - 2008
The Unforgiven III
[Death Magnetic] - 2008
Nah. This is the stuff.
Enter Sandman
Fight Fire With Fire
The Day that Never Comes
Fuel
Blackened
The Four Horseman
Trapped Under Ice
Ride the Lightning
One
Whiskey In the Jar
How can you not have any songs from Ride the Lightning?
_________________
|
Mon May 11, 2009 3:39 pm |
|
|
ClawsonExperience
Psychic Trainer
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 9:43 am Posts: 85 Location: Lancashire, England
|
Hmmm...
R.E.M.
12) Lotus
11) So. Central Rain
10) Begin The Begin
9) So Fast, So Numb
8) Radio Free Europe
7) Imitation Of Life
6) Losing My Religion
5) Supernatural Superserious
4) Man On The Moon
3) Orange Crush
2) Bad Day
1) What's The Frequency, Kenneth?
Stereophonics
6) Dakota
5) Superman
4) Have A Nice Day
3) Maybe Tomorrow
2) Handbags And Gladrags
1) Vegas Two Times
ClawsonExperience
_________________"You can't reason yourself back into cheerfulness any more than you can reason yourself into an extra six inches in height."
"You don't sit down and write a wish list about the person you are going to fall violently in love with. It just doesn't work like that."
Stephen Fry
|
Mon May 18, 2009 11:05 am |
|
|
RageAgainstMachine
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:24 pm Posts: 114 Location: Kicking Ass
|
ClawsonExperience wrote: Hmmm...
R.E.M.
12) Lotus
11) So. Central Rain
10) Begin The Begin
9) So Fast, So Numb
8) Radio Free Europe
7) Imitation Of Life
6) Losing My Religion
5) Supernatural Superserious
4) Man On The Moon
3) Orange Crush
2) Bad Day
1) What's The Frequency, Kenneth?
ClawsonExperience
Wheres The One I Love?
And a new list:
Weezer
Hash Pipe
Buddy Holly
Pork and Beans
El Scorcho
Getchoo
My Name is Jonas
Island in the Sun
Dope Nose
Beverly Hills
Say It Ain't So
Perfect Situation
Dreamin'
_________________
|
Tue May 19, 2009 12:14 pm |
|
|
LSA2013
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 7:37 pm Posts: 200 Location: Marble Garden Zone.
|
pelligargetic: I am playing Seasons of Love in Marching Band for a Fair Band Show!
My Faves
The Who
1.Won't Get Fooled Again
2.Who Are You
3.Baba O' Riley(known to many as Teenage Wasteland)
4.Join Together
5.The Song is Over
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
1.Refugee
2.Even the Losers
3.American Girl
4.Free Fallin'
5.Here Comes My Girl
Lynyrd Skynyrd
1.Tuesday's Gone
2.Free Bird (my friend kills me when I ask him to do this on Guitar Hero )
3.Symbol Man (Sounds like it's about Dale Earnhardt and Dale Jr.)
4.That Smell
5.Sweet Home Alabama
Miscellaneous artists
Jukebox Hero and Feels Like the First Time- Foreigner
The Final Countdown- Europe
867-5309/Jenny- Tommy Tutone
Cheeseburger in Paradise- Jimmy Buffett
Smoke on the Water- Deep Purple
Gonna Make You Sweat (Everybody Dance Now)- C+C Music Factory
25 or 6 to 4- Chicago
Must haves- The Final Countdown, Smoke on the Water, Who Are You, and Free Fallin'.
Marching Band Songs- Final Countdown, 867-5309/Jenny, Seasons of Love, and 25 or 6 to 4.
_________________I thought images could be 250 pixels high? But in sigs the height limit is 200?
|
Sun Jun 21, 2009 7:22 pm |
|
|
kaizer20
Psychic Trainer
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 6:48 pm Posts: 55 Location: Travelling on Kanto and Hoenn...
|
METALLICA
In no particular order...
- Metal Militia (ONE of their greatest songs, too bad they don't play it that much anymore)
- Four Horsemen
- Am I Evil? (A great song for them to cover)
- One
- Trapped Under Ice
- Hit The Lights
- Seek And Destroy
- Battery
- Motorbreath
- Master Of Puppets (my personal favorite)
- Whiplash
- Fight Fire With Fire
- For Whom The Bell Tolls
- Ride The Lightening
Now to progressive rock
COHEED & CAMBRIA
- 33
- Neverender
- Godsend Conspirator
- Camper Velorium I: Faint Of Hearts
- Camper Velorium II: Backend Of Forever
- Camper Velorium III: Al The Killer
- 21:13
- Time Consumer
- The Trooper (their cover of a great Iron Maiden song)
- The Hound (Of Blood And Rank)
- Feathers
- Welcome Home
- The Suffering
_________________ Thanks to Afonso = trophy & KO hit Some noob on Shoddy wrote: TRANNYTAR
|
Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:50 am |
|
|
Ryanh181
Pokemon Ranger
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 8:50 am Posts: 889 Location: Nova Scotia. Yeah, It exists.
|
Avenged Sevenfold
1. Afterlife
2. Bat Country
3. Dancing Dead
4. Chapter Four
5. Beast And The Harlot
6. Lost
7. A Little Piece Of Heaven
8. Seize The Day
9. Critical Acclaim
10. Clairvoyant Disease
I could go on and on, there's too many.
Dragonforce (yeah, I know..)
1. Valley Of The Damned
2. Scars Of Yesterday
3. Heroes Of Our Time
4. Inside The Winter Storm
5. Fury Of The Storm
6. Fields Of Despair
7. Revolution Deathsquad
8. Heartbreak Armageddon
9. The Last Journey Home
10. Body Breakdown
I realize I am now hated on this forum.
Zebrahead
1. Brixton
2. Enemy
3. Hell Yeah
4. Just The Tip
5. Two Wrongs Don't Make A Right But Three Rights Make A Left
6. The Walking Dead
7. Anthem
8. Playmate Of The Year
9. The Juggernauts
10. Hit The Ground
If you really like Linkin Park, Listen to #10.
_________________ [img]http://i43.tinypic.com/15p4jle.png[/img] FC: Ryan 1462-9617-6058 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cmq4lPe6KoI friends FC black:0261 0441 3891
|
Sun Jul 12, 2009 8:08 pm |
|
|
SuperAzurill
Bug Catcher
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:14 am Posts: 19 Location: why do you wanna know, creep?
|
New list.
Slipknot:
(sic)
Eyeless
Spit It Out
Left Behind
Duality
The Nameless
Psychosocial
Dead Memories
Snuff
All Hope is Gone
In chronological order, then by track number. I push my fingers into my...
|
Tue Jul 28, 2009 1:15 pm |
|
|
Ryanh181
Pokemon Ranger
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 8:50 am Posts: 889 Location: Nova Scotia. Yeah, It exists.
|
New Set.
Zebrahead
1. We're Not A Cover Band, We're A Tribute Band
2. Be Careful What You Wish For
3. Brixton
4. Anthem
5. Enemy
6. Mike Dexter Is A God, Mike Dexter Is A Role Model, Mike Dexter Is An Asshole
7. Anthem
8. Hell Yeah
9. Morse Code For Suckers
10. Hit The Ground
Billy Talent
1. Rusted From The Rain
2. Saint Veronika (correct spelling)
3. Burn The Evidence
4. Tears Into Wine
5. Voices Of Violence
6. Devil In A Midnight Mass
7. The Navy Song
8. The Dead Can't Testify
9. Surrender
10. Perfect World
System Of A Down
1. Toxicity
2. Chop Suey
3. Sugar
4. Tentative
5. B.Y.O.B
6. Science
7. Hypnotize
8. Nuguns
9. This Cocaine Makes Me Feel Like I'm On This Song
10. Attack
_________________ [img]http://i43.tinypic.com/15p4jle.png[/img] FC: Ryan 1462-9617-6058 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cmq4lPe6KoI friends FC black:0261 0441 3891
|
Tue Jul 28, 2009 1:49 pm |
|
|
Houndoom_92
Psychic Trainer
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 8:05 am Posts: 67 Location: United Kingdom
|
Disclaimer: The following are in no particular order
Machine Head:
Imperium
Old
Aesthetics Of Hate
Hallowed Be Thy Name (Maiden cover)
Beautiful Mourning
Metallica (for like the 7546th time):
Dyers Eve
Orion (RIP Cliff)
Whiplash
Creeping Death
Ride The Lightning/And Justice For All.../Master Of Puppets
Trivium:
A Gunshot To THe Head Of Trepidation
Pull Harder On The Strings Of Your Martyr
Iron Maiden (yet another Maiden cover)
Kirisute Gomen
Shogun
_________________ <- pokemon god Platinum FC: 4168-2670-7464 Name: Chris
|
Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:32 pm |
|
|
|