|
It is currently Tue May 21, 2024 7:45 am
|
Offcial Favorite Movie thread
Author |
Message |
Flarey
is very close to getting banned
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 9:13 pm Posts: 2900 Location: Hiding under her bed.
|
Well I have a new tied favorite. For my "Sunday Family Movie" we just watched War of the Worlds and duuuuuuude! I loved it! I'll say no more here but I do wish that they'd used a bit more of the old music tracks. The way they had the narration at the beginning was cool, I was sitting there quoting it XD And I loved sitting there knowing how the aliens would die while my mum and sisters had no idea. My dad remembers the old music too, so he knew. We had to explain it to them, because after the movie they still didn't get that bacteria killed the aliens. <-- Spoilers for highlighting. Awesome movie though. I rank it in my favourites with X-Men, X-2, the Mummy and the Mummy Returns.
EDIT: Okay, it is really really really really really windy outside. I am actually freaked out, which is unlike me. The EMP would wipe my computer, my phone, MP3 plater, everything! Noo! My precious computer, my Graphics! Psypoke! *hugs her computer protectively* Go away Martians we don't want your electro-magnetic pulse here!!
_________________ If you're reading this, you're looking through old posts, getting nostalgic... send me an email, if you want. I'd love to hear from you. flareyworks (a) gmail
|
Sun Jan 01, 2006 2:26 am |
|
|
hfxjus
Pokemon Ranger
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 5:02 am Posts: 543 Location: Freezer
|
My top 5.
1. The Mummy 2
2. scorpion King
3. Pokemon Series
4. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
5. The Lords Of the rings ( I can't remember which epesoide)
_________________ ZOMG
|
Sat Jan 07, 2006 7:00 am |
|
|
Benjamin
Pokemon Ranger
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 7:10 pm Posts: 740 Location: Houston, TX
|
New favorites yay.
1) Star Wars: Episode III
God, this movie made me cry. I never saw any of it coming. It was like, the missing piece that made everything fit. I can only think of one word to describe it: EPIC. I constantly had the slow feeling of creeping dread in your heart, kind of like when you hold your breath for a long time.
2) Beverly Hil Ninja
"I shall go into this city...as a pimp."
"Six foot blond chicks grow on trees!"
It was fast paced and funny, and I like how everything seemed just right, except for the ninja thing in the twenty-first century. But I can get over that. 8D
3) Ray
I've always liked Ray Charles, but I never really knew what his story was. It's just amazing how he managed to do everything he did, while still being blind. There are no real words to describe this movie.
4) Forrest Gump
This movie made me laugh and cry, but mainly laugh. It was sad, though, that Forrest knew he was different. I can't really think of much to say on this one, but if you haven't seen it, watch it.
5) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Must I explain myself? If you don't like Harry Potter, end yourself nao. <_>b
The movie I really want to see, though, is "Flowers for Algernon". The book is really sad, but I had a hard time visualizing it. Hopefully, this movie might help. Has anyone seen it? Is it any good?
|
Sat Jan 07, 2006 11:40 am |
|
|
tiny_fighter
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 10:39 pm Posts: 152 Location: Somewhere in wonderland
|
Forrest Gump
-Yeah, wat Benjy said, it's good, touching.
Star Wars
-It's all nice, good plot, nice graphics
Final Fantasy: Advent Children
-A lot of talking but the fighting scenes are good
The Chronicles of Narnia
-Out of here, u wanna noe why, go watch it!
King Kong
-who doesn't luv the legendary big hairy apes?! It's got a good cast of actors, good plot, nice animation, stupid ending though.
Kung Fu Hustle
-Hilarious
FW Edit: Straightened out the formatting. I had no idea what you were trying to do by putting size tags between words.
_________________<img src="images/trainercards/tiny_fighter.png"> ::All we are saying~is give peace a chance::
|
Sun Jan 08, 2006 2:46 am |
|
|
Plusle
Psychic Trainer
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 5:33 pm Posts: 53 Location: Long Island, New york
|
My favorite movies (5) are: The Blair Witch Project, Pokemon 3, The Grudge, Inuyasha movie #1 and Pokemon 4.
_________________
|
Mon Jan 23, 2006 11:38 am |
|
|
Houndoom05
Psychic Trainer
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:45 pm Posts: 54 Location: Leeds, UK
|
Oh where do I begin? I have lots of favourite movies, I know I'll list my favourite, favourite movies! :
All the Pokemon movies,
Digimon: The movie,
Both of the live action Scooby Doo movies,
Daddy Daycare,
Cheaper by the Dozen (The 2004 one),
Blade 1,
Underworld,
War of the worlds (The 2005 one),
Disney's Mulan,
Wrongturn,
Resident Evil,
Resident Evil Apocalypse,
Jeepers Creepers 2,
Shrek series,
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimmaron,
Alien series,
Grease,
Happy Gilmore,
Madagascar,
The Shining,
Ice Age,
Robots,
and finally Disney's Brother Bear.
Last edited by Houndoom05 on Mon Feb 06, 2006 12:45 pm, edited 4 times in total.
|
Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:05 pm |
|
|
Dark_Yoshi
Ace Trainer
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 6:32 pm Posts: 483 Location: Ontario, Canada
|
My favourites are:
War of the Worlds
The Fantastic 4
All Final Destination Movies
Happy Gilmore
|
Sun Jan 29, 2006 2:59 pm |
|
|
Plusle
Psychic Trainer
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 5:33 pm Posts: 53 Location: Long Island, New york
|
Plusle wrote: My favorite movies (5) are: The Blair Witch Project, Pokemon 3, The Grudge, Inuyasha movie #1 and Pokemon 4.
I also like Hellraiser!
_________________
|
Mon Mar 06, 2006 5:52 pm |
|
|
Omanlew
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 6:48 pm Posts: 122 Location: New York
|
Check out V for Vendetta, great movie
_________________
|
Sun Mar 26, 2006 8:10 am |
|
|
DisehMoh
Pokemon Ranger
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 11:35 am Posts: 693 Location: "One Moment I'm Digivolving."
|
I liked all 6 Star Wars movies.
I even have followed it beyond that and into the real world.
Star Wars has made me sink my teenage years down the crapper and straight into Nerdom. I now play a minitures game of Star Wars.
_________________ <img src="images/trainercards/disehmoh.png">
|
Thu Jun 01, 2006 10:21 pm |
|
|
rubypoke
Pokemon Master
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 5:12 am Posts: 1738 Location: England, with the greasy fry ups.
|
Well, after seeing it the other day, I must say that...
X Men 3
Totally pwned my other favourites.
So that makes it my new favourite movie.
_________________ Coca Cola, 2 Litres a day, keep ma batteries onnnn.
|
Fri Jun 02, 2006 2:20 am |
|
|
Miasma
Pokemon Ranger
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 9:03 pm Posts: 669 Location: Tohjo Falls
|
I have two fav. movies.
1.Austin Powers:The Spy Who Shagged Me.
2.Terminator 2: Judgement Day.
Not alot of explaination needed. A horndog spy who's from the 60's and two killer robots fighting each other. 'Nuff said.
|
Fri Jun 02, 2006 11:17 pm |
|
|
The Fire Queen
Psychic Trainer
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 8:04 am Posts: 50 Location: No where you would want to be!!
|
M.I.1,2&3
A Walk toRemember
A Cinderella Story
The One
Pearl Harber
& tones & tones more!!!!!!
_________________[url=http://www.dragonflycave.com/wpay.aspx]
|
Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:04 pm |
|
|
Shadow Blaziken
Bug Catcher
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 9:19 am Posts: 9
|
In no order:
Jurassic Park
Jaws
Godzilla series (excluding "Godzilla's Revenge;" too childish)
Star Wars series
King Kong (2005)
Princess Mononoke
Spirited Away
My Neighbor Totoro
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
Kiki's Delivery Service
Howl's Moving Castle
The Cat Returns
Porco Rosso
Poltergeist
War of the Worlds (2005)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Nightmare Before Christmas
Spider-Man
Doctor Dolittle (1998)
Ice Age 1 & 2
Shrek 1 & 2
Over the Hedge
Toy Story 1 & 2
Finding Nemo
The Incredibles
Monster's Inc.
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
Harry Potter series
Bruce Almighty
Napoleon Dynamite
Nacho Libre
|
Sat Jun 24, 2006 7:30 pm |
|
|
HydroWater
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 8:58 am Posts: 165 Location: Louisville, KY
|
Here's some of the many.
1. Tommy Boy (close to favorite but not sure)
2. Star Wars 1-6
3. Scary Movie 1-4
4. The Blues Brothers
5. Blade 1-3
Basically, if it's not stupid, I can watch any kind of movie. Except romance. I can only watch that on dates but otherwise, no.
|
Sun Jul 02, 2006 9:38 am |
|
|
heavencloud
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 6:06 am Posts: 133 Location: Beyond good and evil
|
Police story,
is my favorite movie.
|
Thu Jul 06, 2006 8:01 am |
|
|
SuperShaun
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 3:25 am Posts: 149
|
my fave movie is green st
|
Sun Jul 09, 2006 12:46 pm |
|
|
Col.Momo
Bug Catcher
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 6:16 am Posts: 8
|
In no paticular order
Battle Royale
Pulp Fiction
The Happieness of the Katakuris
Dr Strangelove
Garden State
Gamera 3:The Awakening of Iris
Godzilla (1954)-Not the sub-par Devlin/Emmerich atrocity!
Ran
Godzilla, Mothra and King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack
Kung Fu Hustle
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
King Kong (2005)
King Kong( 1933)
This Is Spinal Tap
The Life Aquatic with Steven Zissou
The Royal Tenebaums
Shaun of the Dead
Withnail & I
Hero
The Truman Show
I'm a massive daikaiju fan thus the large amount of Godzilla movies on my list.
_________________ "Crab people, crab people, taste like crab, talk like people"
|
Mon Jul 31, 2006 8:58 pm |
|
|
comedianmasta
Ace Trainer
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 11:09 am Posts: 328 Location: Hiding Out Until Things Cool Down...
|
Star Wars, Lord of the Rings, Matrix, any action/comedy/ adventure movies.
|
Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:23 pm |
|
|
Drayos
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 4:50 pm Posts: 207 Location: Woulnt you want to know?
|
Austin powers in goldmember
huge pic is huuuuuuuuuuuuge
_________________ Does that make me crazy. Posibly.
|
Tue Aug 22, 2006 12:19 am |
|
|
Felix
Psychic Trainer
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:44 am Posts: 65
|
Bride of Chucky 4ewa. I love that movie.
|
Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:15 am |
|
|
shadowman777
Pokemon Ranger
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:36 am Posts: 536 Location: not quite sure
|
1.Billy Madison
2.Happy Gilmore
3.Super Troopers
4.Scary Movie 4
5.40 Year Old Virgin
6.Caddyshack
7.Shreck 1 and 2
8.Anchorman
9.Talladega Nights
10.Spaceballs
_________________
|
Fri Aug 25, 2006 7:27 pm |
|
|
Saber of Fire
Psychic Trainer
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 7:52 am Posts: 50 Location: Fighting the Sith
|
all the star wars movies are 1
The lord of the rings tro
superman returns
alein vs preadter
day affter tomarow
national treasure
I cant remenber the rest
_________________ This is the day the Lord has made let us rejoice and be glad in it. Psalm 118:24 <center><img src="images/trainercards/saber_of_fire.png"></center>
|
Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:11 am |
|
|
The Fire Queen
Psychic Trainer
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 8:04 am Posts: 50 Location: No where you would want to be!!
|
Forget my old fav. movies!!
Step Up
She's the Man
_________________[url=http://www.dragonflycave.com/wpay.aspx]
|
Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:39 am |
|
|
prayermage6
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 4:42 pm Posts: 159 Location: i bet you wannna know
|
jackass 1
jackass2
texas chainsaw massacere
txas chainsaw massacere:the beggining
silent hill
the omen
8 mile
fast and the furios tokeyo drift
saw 1..2..and 3
|
Thu Oct 19, 2006 5:25 pm |
|
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|