Author |
Message |
Anbukakashi14
Pokemon Trainer
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 3:50 pm Posts: 49
|
what are your top ten games that you've played?(In order)
Sketchy but:
FFX
Halo
Guitar Hero(generally)
Metroid prime 3
Star wars: The force unleashed
Zelda: twilight princess
DMC
cant decide after that
_________________
|
Sat Oct 25, 2008 5:00 pm |
|
|
pokemon ranger
Ace Trainer
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:51 pm Posts: 370
|
1. Pokemon Diamond
2. Pokemon Leafgreen
3. Guitar Hero: On Tour
4. Guitar Hero 2 (Waaaaay better than number three)
5. Zelda and the Phantom Hourglass
6. Sonic Riders
7. Mario Party 8
8. Mario Kart Wii
9. Zelda: Majora's Mask
10. Mario Party 3 (Yes, I still have it <--- Smily copyrighted by EP lol.)
Those games are still pretty fun today
|
Sat Oct 25, 2008 5:11 pm |
|
|
Nida
Ace Trainer
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:36 am Posts: 302 Location: Upstate New York
|
1. LOZ: A Link to the Past
2. LOZ: Twilight Princess (GCN)
3. LOZ: The Wind Waker
4. Super Mario World
5. LOZ: Link's Awakening
6. Metroid II
7. Final Fantasy VII
8. LGFR
9. Mega Man 2
10. Mega Man X
At least, as of this moment.
_________________ryan_dan wrote: (S)ome dumb kids looked at Mewtwo and thought "Hey he can clone things and move objects with his mind and be weak to Ghost attacks, why can't I?" Because it is a freaking game!!! Not something you should actaully practice in real life!!!
|
Sat Oct 25, 2008 9:23 pm |
|
|
Krisp
Lite Four
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 6:21 pm Posts: 3471
|
1) Sonic the Hedgehog 2
2) Pokemon Silver Version
3) Super Mario World
3) Super Mario 64
5) Super Smash Bros. Melee
6) Sonic the Hedgehog 3 & Knuckles
7) Final Fantasy 9
8) Final Fantasy 7
9) Sonic the Hedgehog
10) Streets of Rage 3
No assy Zelda games in my top ten.
_________________
|
Sun Oct 26, 2008 5:30 pm |
|
|
Frost
THE POWER IS ON!
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 3:29 am Posts: 1581 Location: Purple Ranger
|
I'll restrict myself to one game per series... in alphabetical order:
1. Final Fantasy X
2. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
3. Halo
4. Pikmin 2
5. Pokemon Crystal
6. Street Fighter Alpha 3
7. Streets of Rage 3
8. Super Mario 64
9. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
10. Super Smash Bros. Melee
Yes, I consider the Mario platforming games and the Mario RPG games as different series.
|
Sun Oct 26, 2008 5:43 pm |
|
|
pokemon ranger
Ace Trainer
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:51 pm Posts: 370
|
Toasty wrote: 1) Sonic the Hedgehog 2
2) Pokemon Silver Version
3) Super Mario World
3) Super Mario 64
5) Super Smash Bros. Melee
6) Sonic the Hedgehog 3 & Knuckles
7) Final Fantasy 9
8) Final Fantasy 7
9) Sonic the Hedgehog
10) Streets of Rage 3
No assy Zelda games in my top ten.
*Sniffles* I love zelda games.
|
Wed Oct 29, 2008 8:39 pm |
|
|
Sneaky Sneasel
Gym Leader
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 5:21 pm Posts: 3128 Location: College
|
1. Super Mario 64
2. Starfox 64
3. Pokemon RBY
4. Super Mario Galaxy
5. Perfect Dark
6. Super Smash Bros. Brawl
7. LoZ: Ocarina of Time
8. Final Fantasy 7
9. Donkey Kong Country
10. Paper Mario
|
Wed Oct 29, 2008 10:36 pm |
|
|
Afonso
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:34 am Posts: 155 Location: Boo. I'm Back or AM I?
|
Only ten?? Ok..
1. Pro-Evo Soccer 2008 (PS3? I don't really remember if it was 3 or 2..)
2. Mario tennis (N64)
3. Super Smash Bros (N64)
4. Super Smash Bros Brawl (Wii)
5. FIFA Soccer 2008 (PS3)
6. LoZ: Ocarina Of Time (N64)
7. LoZ: Phantom Hourglass (DS)
8. Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Blue Rescue Team (DS)
9. Pokémon Gold (GB)
10. Pokémon Diamond (DS)
I would probably put some sonic games, because I normally like them, but this is only for video-games (right?), and I only have some PC games. Most of the games are not mine, some I played in lan houses, others in my friend's houses.
Toasty wrote: No assy Zelda games in my top ten.
You evil creature ...
_________________ Lazy lazyish lazyness.
|
Fri Oct 31, 2008 9:44 am |
|
|
2x4b
Pokemon Master
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:55 am Posts: 1456 Location: Stafford, UK
|
1. Crash Bandicoot
2. Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back
3. Crash Bandicoot 3: Warped
4. Crash Team Racing
5. Pokemon Blue
6. Pokemon Silver
7. Half Life
8. LoZ: Minish Cap
9. Portal
10. Fable 2
There were no good Crash Bandicoot games after CTR. Not by a long shot...
|
Sat Nov 01, 2008 5:58 pm |
|
|
pokemon ranger
Ace Trainer
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:51 pm Posts: 370
|
Woah, I completely forgot about Crash! I used to play that all the time when I was little, yup
|
Sat Nov 01, 2008 7:37 pm |
|
|
eevee-master
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:24 am Posts: 213 Location: on top of the indigo plateu
|
1. lylat wars (starfox 64)
2. guitar hero 3
3. super mario RPG
4. LOZ whole series (exept those on the phillips)
5. sonic cronacials the dark brotherhood
6. megaman 2
7. megaman battle network 2
8. starfox command
9. megaman 9
10. metroid fusion
_________________
|
Sun Nov 09, 2008 6:35 am |
|
|
Registeel_Rocks
Gym Leader
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:33 pm Posts: 1578 Location: Wisconsin
|
There were some tough decisions (7-10) and some not so tough (1-4)... there were a ton of other possibilities, but ultimately I went with the below list.
Overall Top Ten
1. Super Mario World
2. Super Mario Bros. 3
3. Super Mario 64
4. LoZ: A Link to the Past
5. LoZ: Ocarina of Time
6. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
7. Mega Man 7
8. Final Fantasy VI
9. Jet Force Gemini
10. Half-Life 2
Just for fun, how about some genre-specific top tens?
Top 10 Platformers/Action Games (one per series only)
1. Super Mario World
2. Sonic 2
3. Plok
4. Claymates
5. Mega Man 3
6. Donkey Kong Country
7. Crash Bandicoot
8. Kirby Superstar
9. Kid Icarus
10. Castlevania IV
Top 10 RPGs (one per series only)
1. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
2. Final Fantasy VI
3. Earthbound
4. Tales of Symphonia
5. Fire Emblem (Blazing Sword)
6. Pokemon Silver
7. Golden Sun
8. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
9. Champions of Norrath 2: Return to Arms
10. Shining Soul II
_________________
|
Mon Nov 10, 2008 4:24 pm |
|
|
just_chillin
Bug Catcher
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:23 pm Posts: 17 Location: West Indies
|
My ten are(in no particular order):
Final fantasy
Fifa 09(PS3)
Pokemon emerald
GTA IV
Burnout 3
Crash Bandicoot 2:Cortex strikes back
Fifa 08(PS3)
Pokemon Diamond
Gran turismo 2
Sly 3:Honor among thieves
|
Tue Nov 25, 2008 9:54 pm |
|
|
shadowman777
Pokemon Ranger
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:36 am Posts: 536 Location: not quite sure
|
1. Animal Crossing
2.Pokemon Crystal
3.LoZ Ocarina of Time
4.LoZ Wind Waker
5.Paper Mario (All of them)
6.Pokemon Emerald
7.Oblivion
8.Kingdom Hearts 2
9.Call of Duty 4
10.The Sims
_________________
|
Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:20 am |
|
|
Sefrin
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 9:49 pm Posts: 180 Location: Forest of Tranquility
|
This is'nt in any particular order since how much i like a game depends on what mood i'm in and whether i even feel like playing it or not.
1. super smash bros brawl
2. lylat wars
3. Legend of Zelda twilight princess
4. super mario 64
5. sonic the hedgehog 3/ sonic and knuckles
6. the original pokemon red and blue
7. worms armageddon
8. bubble bobble
9. paper mario and the thousand year door
10. diablo 2
_________________"One man slain for each tree felled. One city razed for each forest cleared"
|
Thu Nov 27, 2008 11:45 pm |
|
|
irock708
Bug Catcher
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:52 pm Posts: 8 Location: In a lame state called Maryland.
|
1. Metal Gear Solid (first one)
2. Halo ((first one) it was a better single-player/co-op experience than the second... and I have yet to play the third *fails*)
3. Pokemon Crystal
4. Guitar Hero II
5. Final Fantasy IX
6. Rock Band
7. Silent Hill (first one)
8. Super Mario Brothers 3
9. Super Smash Brothers Brawl
10. Counter-Strike
|
Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:54 pm |
|
|
Miss Lestrange
Pokemon Trainer
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 11:50 am Posts: 44 Location: 12 Grimmauld Place
|
1) Pokemon Silver
2) Super Mario World
3) Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3
4) Sonic the Hedgehog 2
5) Donkey Kong Country
6) The Sims (all)
7) Kirby: Nightmare in Dreamland
8) Super Smash Brothers Melee
9) Little Nemo: The Dream Master
10) Kingdom Hearts 2
|
Sun Dec 21, 2008 11:03 am |
|
|
omgocd
Dragon Tamer
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 10:37 pm Posts: 105 Location: BRIAN FELLOW'S SAFARI PLANET
|
1. Golden Sun series
2. Paper Mario series (but I haven't played the wii one yet)
3. Pokemon (all the normal games)
4. Sonic Adventure (1 and 2)
5. Runescape
6. Super Mario Galaxy
7. Super Mario 64
8. Banjo Kazooie
9. Mario Kart series
10. Phantasy Star Online episode 1 and 2
Not in any particular order.
_________________UU team
Last edited by omgocd on Wed Dec 31, 2008 10:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Dec 22, 2008 6:24 am |
|
|
Spiritombs Nightmare
Psychic Trainer
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:34 am Posts: 63 Location: Not here
|
I'd have to say:
Abe's Oddysey/Exoddus (Abandonware!!! FWEEE!) PC & PS
Kingdom Hearts (Chain of Memories) GBA
Pokemon - GBA gen.
LOZ - Link to the Past (One of the first games I remember playing) GBA & SNES
Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga (Ooh!) GBA
Ratchet and Clank (The orig., "Going Commando", and "Deadlock") GBA
Jak and Daxter (First and Second) PS2
Gauntlet: Dark Legacy (Easy compared to the NES version) PS2
Super Smash Bros. Melee (I wish I owned this game ) Gamecube
Herdy Gerdy (Corny name, isn't it?) PS2
oh and Afonso, I think they let you have PC games too.
_________________ I am gone now.....*sniff*
|
Mon Dec 29, 2008 2:14 pm |
|
|
DatVu
Gym Leader
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 10:35 pm Posts: 1350 Location: C-Town
|
Ok, here I go. My list is uncomprehensive (since I'm comprising this on the spot) and is based solely on games I have owned. The list is in order for the most part, but I also include the other games involved in the series that I have played in their order following my primary pick in parentheses but in no way do they superscede my subsequent choices:
1. Resident Evil 2 (Resident Evil 4, Resident Evil 1, Resident Evil 3, Resident Evil: Code Veronica X, Resident Evil 0)
2. Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse (Castlevania: Rondo of Blood, Castlevania, Castlevania II: Simon's Quest, Castlevania: Dracula X, Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, Castlevania: Bloodlines)
3. Super Smash Bros. Melee (Super Smash Bros. Brawl, Super Smash Bros.)
4. Ken Griffey Jr. Presents Major League Baseball (N64)
5. X-COM: Terror from the Deep
6. Elder Scroll's III: Morrowind (Elder Scroll's IV: Oblivion)
7. Pokémon: Fire Red (Red, LG, [S, R], E, Colosseum)
8. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (LoZ: Link's Awakaning, LoZ, LoZ II: Link's Adventure, LoZ: Ocarina of Time)
9. Mega Man II (Mega Man IV, Mega Man III, Mega Man X, Mega Man, Mega Man VI, Mega Man VII)
10. Tekken Tag Tournament (Tekken 2, Tekken 3, Tekken 5, Tekken)
I can't believe how many I actually deleted off this list to make room for others. I'll include those games in an honorable mention:
Metal Gear Solid (Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance, Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots, Metal Gear: VR Missions, Metal Gear)
Ikaruga
Goldeneye 007
The Sims 2 (The Sims)
Super Mario World (Super Mario Bros. 3, Super Mario 64, Super Mario Galaxy, Super Mario Bros. 2, Super Mario Bros.)
Ice Hockey
Tales of Symphonia
Tomb Raider (Tomb Raider 2)
Sim City 2000 (Sim City, Sim City 3000)
Super C (Contra)
Halo (Halo 2)
Ragnarok Online
Blaster Master
Wayne Gretsky's 3D Hockey '98
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sonic CD, Sonic Spinball, Sonic the Hedgehog, Sonic 3)
Medal of Honor
Streets of Rage 2 (Streets of Rage 3, Streets of Rage)
Time Splitters
War Wind 2 (War Wind)
Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty
Gran Tourismo 2 (Gran Tourismo 4, Gran Tourismo 3: A Spec, Gran Tourismo 5: Prologue, Gran Tourismo)
Grand Theft Auto III (Grand Theft Auto IV, Grand Theft Auto 2, Grand Theft Auto: Vice City)
Tony Hawk Pro Skater 2
Rock Band [1, 2]
|
Tue Jan 06, 2009 1:22 am |
|
|
shadowman777
Pokemon Ranger
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:36 am Posts: 536 Location: not quite sure
|
I'm gonna update my list
1.Animal Crossing (all of them)
2.Kingdom Hearts (all of them)
3.Zelda Ocarina of Time
4.Pokemon (all of them)
5.Paper Mario (all of them)
6.Oblivion
7.Bioshock
8.Counter Strike Source
9.Call of Duty 4
10.Mario Kart 64
This will probably change
_________________
|
Fri Jan 09, 2009 6:18 pm |
|
|
Swampert20
Ace Trainer
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 1:56 pm Posts: 356 Location: Having a life... failing at it
|
1. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
2. Super Smash Bros. Brawl
3. Super Mario Galaxy
4. Super Mario 64
5. Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
6. Kirby Super Star Ultra
7. Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards
8. New Super Mario Bros.
9. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
10. Pokemon Emerald
_________________"War... war never changes..."
|
Sat Jan 10, 2009 6:18 am |
|
|
|