It is currently Wed Sep 17, 2014 10:51 am



Reply to topic  [ 130 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 HOW TO CLONE IN DIAMOND/PEARL 
Author Message
PROBATION
PROBATION

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 145
Location: The new unknown region
Ok i i tryed this method a lot of times and i did it but now its so many who ask questions and i will help,

The Pokemon changing thing happenend to me once but it is really nothing with it,

and i made a list over what you should choose as wanted

Mew Lv 9 and Under

Dialga Lv 9 and Under

Palkia Lv 9 ande Under

Darkrai Lv 9 and Under


if someone trade you then you know they use AR,


and the time question is try to Deposit it a little time then tell how many times it goes round before it deposites and then you maybe get the right time


and if it dosen't comes a blue screen the Clone didn't work,


and even you come at front of the Desk or out the door it dosen't matter


Hope this help :D

_________________
Don't want have probation like me? Then READ THE RULES


Tue Mar 18, 2008 8:06 am
Profile
Pokemon Ranger
Pokemon Ranger
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 691
alexahnon wrote:
Mew Lv 9 and Under

Dialga Lv 9 and Under

Palkia Lv 9 ande Under

Darkrai Lv 9 and Under


Mews lv9 and under can BE traded coz of Pokesav. All the others work.
Grey wrote:
yep, I've had it happen when i wasn't trying to clone. My tauros turned into a Beedril.


I believe some people call it 'The Morphing Glitch'

_________________
Image
Clickage



<Derek> is anyone here ??
<AngrySparrow> No
<Derek> im gonna leave because no one is here
*** Derek has quit (Exit: Psypoke Forever!)


Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:55 am
Profile
Psychic Trainer
Psychic Trainer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:48 pm
Posts: 63
i don't want to lose one of my amulate coins or exp shares. can't you do it with a regular trade. i'm sure its posible. could you experiment a bit about this.

_________________
Image

i'm silver not gold (darn)

92% of all competitive battlers think that Skarm, Bliss, a Gengar and a good 'Chomp is all you need to own things. If you're in the 8% who value creative thinking and originality with your teams, put this in you signature.


Fri Mar 21, 2008 1:57 pm
Profile
PROBATION
PROBATION

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 145
Location: The new unknown region
I never got my traded, i just do it as quick as possible, and you don't lose it without someone trade you, and if you lose it i have some Coin Amulets and Exp Shares you can have.

The trick is that you have to go on back quick :D

And you can't with regular trade then the risk of losing it is higher 8-)

_________________
Don't want have probation like me? Then READ THE RULES


Sat Mar 22, 2008 4:04 am
Profile
Psychic Trainer
Psychic Trainer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:48 pm
Posts: 63
ah. makes sence but i got blue screen and it didn't work huh.

_________________
Image

i'm silver not gold (darn)

92% of all competitive battlers think that Skarm, Bliss, a Gengar and a good 'Chomp is all you need to own things. If you're in the 8% who value creative thinking and originality with your teams, put this in you signature.


Mon Mar 24, 2008 8:21 pm
Profile
Pokemon Ranger
Pokemon Ranger
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:23 pm
Posts: 899
bushin wrote:

(Off Topic:I traded a Porygon2 Shiny@Masterball for my Brave(No Evs...he leveled up on Day Care ) Yanmega Lv-100 named SorryN00B...I wonder if he get angry...i would... :lol: )


that was you!?>!?!?!?!?!?!@#?#?%?@#$ :evil: :evil:

just kidding ;)

ROT - are you saying that its impossible for someone to give you a level <9 dialga/palkia over the GTS? why would that not work, when it IS possible to give a level <9 mew??

_________________
everything you will ever need to know is in my sig.


Mon Mar 24, 2008 11:12 pm
Profile
Pokemon Ranger
Pokemon Ranger
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 691
Yes. Once I put a Charizard up for a trade to clone it of course. I put it up for a lv9 and under Dialga, when I decided to get it out, it said 'This Pokemon was not traded' or something like that.

_________________
Image
Clickage



<Derek> is anyone here ??
<AngrySparrow> No
<Derek> im gonna leave because no one is here
*** Derek has quit (Exit: Psypoke Forever!)


Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:18 am
Profile
Bug Catcher
Bug Catcher
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 6:30 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Colorado
If you are having trouble cloning try to listen to your favorit music at the same time. it may sound weired but it worked for me and my friend.if you want to read the whole story its down there but other wise just skip it.

im so happy i finally figuered out the exact timne to shut off the ds. i realize that is a little off subject but here is my point. i have been trying to clone for months now. today i turned on my favorit music when i was trying and i cloned my arceus and darkria 10 times with no messups. then i brought over my friend because he wanted one of each. he has never cloned before and he tried with out his music on.well he started to get made because it wasnt working. then we put on his music and he got it every time.

ps. if you want a darkrai of arceus, pm and ill tell you what i want.

_________________
Image
Wii FC:5849-1534-3638-4914
SSBB FC:3394-3234-6338.
Plese pm me if you add me.

http://gamernet.myfastforum.org/ Check it out, its new


Mon Mar 31, 2008 5:20 pm
Profile
Bug Catcher
Bug Catcher
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 12:04 am
Posts: 10
could someone please clone some stuff for me?
i'd be willing to give them a legendary or a lvl 50 ev trained epseon or a lvl 50 blissey or something else if they want.
Also you may keep a copy of anything you clone. including a lucky egg.

_________________
Animeviewer.net
Image


Sun Apr 20, 2008 6:18 pm
Profile WWW
Dragon Tamer
Dragon Tamer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 11:52 pm
Posts: 166
Location: Umm...that's a good question
Sorry if I breach any psypokes rules, but do you have to have your GTS for cloning work by only having connections to the computer? Is there another solution?

_________________
Image Image
Image


Mon Apr 28, 2008 3:39 am
Profile
Pokemon Ranger
Pokemon Ranger
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 6:08 pm
Posts: 636
Location: Getting Jirachi off wi-fi...100 times
I try to not let my friends use my wi-fi incase they know how to clone... :?

_________________
Shiny Pokemon: Two Togepi, Machop, and Pichu, along with 9 PCP and two Red Gyarados
Trade wants: Good IV Scyther/Scizor and Good IV Pokemon from the Chansey family! I have lots of event Pokemon/TMs/Items for trade!
PM me for a battle!I need Red Shards! I will trade Lugia/Ho-Oh/Other stuff for a Red Shard!


Sun May 11, 2008 4:31 pm
Profile
Dragon Tamer
Dragon Tamer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 4:02 pm
Posts: 113
Location: Twinleaf town, Sinnoh
ive tried every way to clone and none will work the only one i havent tried is the AR code

_________________
Image


Mon May 26, 2008 5:10 pm
Profile YIM
Psychic Trainer
Psychic Trainer

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 11:49 am
Posts: 54
Don't you think it's kind of weird there is a way to clone in each generation?

There is the missingno glitch for objects (RBYG)
The box glitch for pokémon/items (GSC)
The battle tower for pokémon/items (Emerald)
This glitch fro pokémon/items (PD)

You may not use GSC to clone items, so there is the missingno glicth

Maybe nintendo just intend to create a way to clone pokémon?

They kind of camouflaged it by changing the way boxes worked,

Then, they just ensured there was no battle tower glitch, but they used the Wi-Fi function to clone pokémon...

Or maybe it is just a conincidence?

Intended or not intended?, that is the question...


Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:39 pm
Profile
Psychic Trainer
Psychic Trainer
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 12:24 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Pakistan
is there any chance that ure save file might get deleted while attempting to clone?


Wed Jun 25, 2008 8:53 am
Profile
Pokemon Trainer
Pokemon Trainer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 5:47 pm
Posts: 29
Location: Pallet Town (ahh, the classics)
Im going to my friends house tomorrow. He has Pearl. He doesnt have wifi, and I have no idea if he even started a game. How can I clone his pokemon?

_________________
Image
Kudos to Froggy for my Siggy and Avatar


Fri Jul 11, 2008 8:15 pm
Profile
1)Okay, first off, you put the pokemon you want and offer it, ask for a lvl 9 and under dialga or palkia.


2)When the clock at the bottom is spinning (when you are putting it in) wait till it spins 9x and then 1/4 more.

3)Tun it off right then when it hits the 9 and 1/4, then turn it back on.

4)When your at the start-up screen it should say, "The save file is corrupted, the previous save file will be loaded."

5)Ok, when you get to the game, it should show you coming out of the door from the GTS, Go back in.

6) Lastly you see if you have the pokemon in the box, and in the GTS.


You should have cloned!!
There are some pokemon you cannot clone, like pokemon with a classic ribbon.


Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:53 pm
Psychic Trainer
Psychic Trainer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 4:24 pm
Posts: 83
Location: Clarksville, TN
sacred ash wrote:
is there any chance that ure save file might get deleted while attempting to clone?

I have cloned lots of Pokemon and my save file hasn't been deleted.


Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:06 pm
Profile
My file has kind of got deleted but no, it says SUMMARY then DEPOSIT POKEMON if you press be on the summary, you just have to disconnect.


Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:51 pm
Pokemon Trainer
Pokemon Trainer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:54 pm
Posts: 38
In the GTS, how do I seek a Pokemon I haven't seen (and registered into my Pokedex) before?

_________________
Image


Fri Aug 01, 2008 10:44 am
Profile
Pokemon Ranger
Pokemon Ranger
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:39 am
Posts: 689
Location: Brazil-Minas Gerais
KenMonkey wrote:
In the GTS, how do I seek a Pokemon I haven't seen (and registered into my Pokedex) before?


Seeing it and registering on your pokédex... :lol:
No kidding, you can't search for pokémon you never saw...

_________________
Image
Get your custom sprites,avatars and signatures at Froggy's Lilypad!
My Youtube Channel:
http://www.youtube.com/user/Bushin22
Watch,Comment,Rate and Enjoy! ^_^x

*Currently BUSY with real life,so i might take a while to respond messages or RMTs... Sorry,I might be back someday...*


Fri Aug 01, 2008 10:48 am
Profile
Pokemon Trainer
Pokemon Trainer
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 9:56 am
Posts: 45
Location: Canton, Georgia
IS there any way to do without gts

_________________
Image Image Image Image<--Click all the Eggs!


Tue Aug 26, 2008 12:09 pm
Profile
Psychic Trainer
Psychic Trainer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 11:22 pm
Posts: 73
PokemonMaster2000 wrote:
IS there any way to do without gts


yes and no.

yes, meaning you can buy yourself a device that can clone ingame without the use of using the GTS (AR, pokesav, etc.).

no, because if you want to do it "legitimately," you NEED an internet connection to connect to the GTS to deposit your pokemon.


Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:24 pm
Profile
Bug Catcher
Bug Catcher

Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 5:54 pm
Posts: 4
Shady_Boy wrote:
1)
There are some pokemon you cannot clone, like pokemon with a classic ribbon.


There is one VERY RISKY way to clone Pokemon with a Classic Ribbon without the use of the GTS or an Action Replay.

Remember, back in Gen I, the cloning trick was something like turning off your games in the middle of a trade with perfect timing?

Same in Gen 4, except the trades are all wireless.

This accidentally happened to me once (disconnection during a trade), and has a very high risk of well, losing the Pokemon entirely.


Fri Sep 12, 2008 6:30 pm
Profile
Dragon Tamer
Dragon Tamer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 4:57 am
Posts: 164
Location: So I herd u liek tallowz?
My friend mentioned something about putting the pokemon in the second slot down to the far left of box 13, pressing and holding a few buttons, switching boxes, releasing the buttons, and when you go back to box 13 your pokemon will be both there and being held by you. Could someone clarify this?

EDIT:I even watched him do it.

_________________
Psypoke Idol 5 stars: {swellow} {pidgeot} {skarmory} {blaziken} {metagross} {aerodactyl} {lugia} Image
What do you think of my avatar? I made it myself!


Mon Jan 26, 2009 6:30 am
Profile
Pokemon Master
Pokemon Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:17 am
Posts: 1018
That's cloning with Action Replay. The code is in the AR thread.

_________________
Image


Mon Jan 26, 2009 12:51 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 130 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.