Psypoke http://www.psypokes.com/forums/ |
|
"Well, Their Top Songs are..." http://www.psypokes.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=8883 |
Page 3 of 4 |
Author: | CharmedJoey [ Sat Dec 01, 2007 10:05 am ] |
Post subject: | |
My Marilyn Manson top 10 is probably: 1. The New Sh*t 2. Sweet Dreams 3. Tainted Love (I prefer the beat/actual music to his voice on this one) 4. The Love Song 5. The Dope Show 6. The Nobodies 7. mOBSCENE 8. The Beautiful People 9. The Fight Song 10. Personal Jesus |
Author: | Kirke [ Sun Jan 13, 2008 3:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
because I am Björk obsessed, I made a new compelationoid of her best 20 songs. HERE WE GO 20. Headphones - Post 19. Alarm Call (Music Video Version) - Homogenic 18. Gratitude (ft. Will Oldham) - Drawing Restraint 9 17. So Broken - Homogenic Live/Some B-Side 16. Cover Me - Post 15. Human Behavior - Debut 14 Oceania (Version ft. Kelis) - Medulla 13. It's Oh So Quiet - Post 12. Cocoon - Vespertine 11. Who Is It? (Bell Choir Version) - Medulla 10. Pluto - Homogenic 9. I Miss You - Post 8. Big Time Sensuality (Music Video Version) - Debut 7. Hyper-Ballad - Post 6. Anchor Song - Debut 5. Mother Heroic - Family Tree/Some B-Side 4. Bachelorette - Homogenic 3. Pagan Poetry - Vespertine 2. All Is Full Of Love (Family Tree Version) - Homogenic 1. Jóga - Homogenic |
Author: | SuperShaun [ Fri Jan 25, 2008 1:33 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
blink182: 1)i miss you 2)always 3)feeling this 4)all the small things 5)whats my age again 6)man overboard 7)firstdate 8)down 9)the rock show 10)josie fall out boy 1)thriller 2)Sugar We're Goin' Down 3)The Take Over, The Break's Over 4)hum hellelujah 5)Dance, Dance 6)Thnks Fr Th Mmrs 7)golden 7)im like a laywer with the way im always trying to get you off 8)A Little Less Sixteen Candles, A Little More Touch Me 9)The Carpal Tunnel of Love 10)the (after) life of the party |
Author: | black_flygon [ Sun Apr 06, 2008 6:01 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
This section of psypoke is officially dead...shall revive! (based upon faves, not best k? mostly rock punk & hardcore) Change of Pace 1 - war in your bedroom 2 - take care 3 - weekend warriors Alexisonfire 1 - keep it on wax 2 - rough hands 3 - boiled frogs Atreyu 1 - ex's and oh's 2 - blow 3 - can't happen here It dies today 1 - Naenia 2 - Enjoy the silence 3 - forever scorned Underoath 1 - You're ever so inviting 2 - a boy brushed red 3 - writing on the walls |
Author: | Cal [ Tue Apr 08, 2008 1:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
My top 10 Dark Moor songs: 1. Maid of Orleans 2. Bells of Notre Dame 3. Quest for the Eternal Fame 4. A New World 5. Silver Lake 6. Nevermore 7. In the Heart of Stone 8. Mortal Sin 9. Beyond the Fire 10. The Night of the Age |
Author: | Crystal [ Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:58 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
My top P!nk songs... 1. Who Knew 2. Just Like a Pill 3.Stupid Girls 4.Get This Party Started 5. 'Cuz I Can 6. U + Ur Hand 7. I'm Not Dead 8. Dear Mr. President (yay, bush-bashing!! 0 9. Leave Me Alone (I'm Lonely) 10. Conversations With My 13 Year Old Self More artist to be added later! |
Author: | Prof. Dom [ Sat May 03, 2008 12:06 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
I'll do top 5's in order of awesomeness because some don't have many songs. Taking Back Sunday - Sweet to Bittersweet modern rock. Hey, I don't name these! 5. Cute Without The 'E' (Cut From The Team) 4. You Know How I Do 3. A Decade Under The Influence 2. Number Five With A Bullet 1. Timberwolves At New Jersey (I hope my SATS aren't as hard as that.) The Horrors 5. She Is The New Thing 4. Draw Japan 3. Gloves 2. Count In Fives 1. Excellent Choice 1-800-ZOMBIE 5. That Lady Is A Bush 4. Burger Party 3. Boner Jamz Vol. 1 2. Sirens 1. XXYY (Sirens is insane, purely because it's a sad, reasonably fast dance track with non-melodious singing.) Nirvana 5. Drain You 4. Smells Like Teen Spirit 3. Heart Shaped Box 2. Come As You Are 1. Very Ape That's it for now, if I done every single band I could I'd melt the time space continuum. |
Author: | Purple Summer [ Sun Jun 01, 2008 7:56 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
Fall Out Boy 10. Our Lawyers Made Us Change the Name of This Song So We Wouldn't Get Sued 9. Grand Theft Autumn/ Where Is Your Boy 8. A Little Less Sixteen Candles, A Little More Touch Me 7. 7 Minutes In Heaven (Atavan Halen) 6. Thriller 5. Thnks Fr Th Mmrs 4. This Ain't A Scene, Its An Arms Race 3. Sugar, We're Goin Down 2. Sophomore Slump, Or Comeback of the Year 1. I've Got A Dark Alley and a Bad Idea That Says You Should Shut Your Mouth Panic at the Disco 10. The Only Difference Between Martyrdom and Suicide is Press Coverage 9. She's A Handsome Woman 8. London Beckoned Songs About Money Written By Machines 7. I Constantly Thank God For Esteban 6. Do You Know What I'm Seeing? 5. That Green Gentlemen (Things Have Changed) 4. I Write Sins Not Tragedies 3. Camisado 2. Nine In The Afternoon 1. Northern Downpour |
Author: | Pirate King [ Fri Jul 11, 2008 10:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
Iron Maiden This is off the top of my head, so probably not truly my favorite song list.. It's not really in order. 1. Run to The Hills 2. Number of the Beast 3. The Trooper 4. Powerslave 5. Aces High 6. 22 Acacia Avenue 7. Rhyme of the Acient Mariner 8. Moonchild 9. Quest for Fire 10. Can I Play with Madness 11. 2 Minutes to Midnight The Pillows Not really in order.. 1. Advice (both normal and instrumental version. Instrumental version is awesome) 2. Hybrid Rainbow 3. One Life 4. Instant Music 5. Carnival 6. Little Busters 7. Strange Chameleon 8. Naked Shuffle 9. Kim Deal 10. Runners High I can't be bothered doing any other bands.. |
Author: | black_flygon [ Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
Ima go at this again but with a german band, Madsen. In order: 10 Nachtbaden 9 Wohin 8 Immer Mehr 7 Unsichtbar 6 Viellicht 5 Du schreibst Geschichte 4 Goodbye Logik 3 Die Perfektion 2 Verschwende Dich Nicht 1 Panik |
Author: | RazorPOkeKiLlERz [ Tue Aug 19, 2008 7:25 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
Nirvana 1.In Bloom 2. Lithium 3. Smells like teen spirit 4. All Apologies 5. Dumb 6. Polly 7. Come as you are 8. About a girl 9. Heart shaped box 10. Pennyroyal Tea Metallica 1. Sad but true 2. Wherever I may roam 3. Of wolf and man 4. Sanitarium 5. Damage inc. 6. King nothing 7. Seek and destroy 8. Shortest straw 9. For whom the bell tolls 10. Battery |
Author: | Zeptik [ Wed Aug 27, 2008 1:15 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
RazorPOkeKiLlERz wrote: Metallica 1. Sad but true 2. Wherever I may roam 3. Of wolf and man 4. Sanitarium 5. Damage inc. 6. King nothing 7. Seek and destroy 8. Shortest straw 9. For whom the bell tolls 10. Battery I'm sorry, but when you list anything by them after the first 4 albums, you fail at being a fanboy. |
Author: | rumetz [ Fri Sep 12, 2008 3:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
Nice idea one isn't on your metallica list? for shame. Nirvana- Lithium Dumb Very Ape Rape me You know your right Heart shaped box All Apologies Radio Friendly Unit Shifter Sliver About a girl (unplugged) The old man who sold the world (unplugged) meh.... anyone who thinks SLTS should be on this list is wrong Smashing Pumpkins- Cherub rock Zero Bodies Tonight tonight Today Rocket 1979 melon chollie and the infinite sadness you (an ode to no one) (not flamming someone. a song) thirty three where boys fear to tread |
Author: | Prof. Dom [ Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:21 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
why do you prefer live versions? and you're way off, come as you are and drain you aren't even on it. |
Author: | PandaG [ Tue Nov 11, 2008 10:49 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
Dr. Dre's top songs (sorry i don't listen to all of the rock music most of you guys listen to it looks like haha) 1. With Dre day 2.Bad intentions 3.Forgot about dre 4.Next Episode 5.Still Dre 6.Bad guys always die 7.XXplosive 8.X 9.California Love 10. i'm back |
Author: | ReconReaper [ Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:18 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
Metallica 1980's The Four Horsemen [Kill 'Em All] - 1983 To Live Is To Die [...And Justice For All] - 1988 Battery [Master Of Puppets] - 1986 One [...And Justice For All] - 1988 Seek & Destroy [Kill 'Em All] - 1983 1990's Nothing Else Matters [Metallica] - 1991 One [S&M] (San Fransisco Symphony Version, LIVE) - Year Unknown The Unforgiven [Metallica] - 1991 Whiskey In The Jar [Garage Inc.] - Year Unknown Sad But True [Metallica] - 1991 2000's My Apocalypse [Death Magnetic] - 2008 All Nightmare Long [Death Magnetic] - 2008 St. Anger [St. Anger] - 2003 Broken, Beat & Scarred [Death Magnetic] - 2008 The Unforgiven III [Death Magnetic] - 2008 |
Author: | RageAgainstMachine [ Mon May 11, 2009 3:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
ReconReaper wrote: Metallica
1980's The Four Horsemen [Kill 'Em All] - 1983 To Live Is To Die [...And Justice For All] - 1988 Battery [Master Of Puppets] - 1986 One [...And Justice For All] - 1988 Seek & Destroy [Kill 'Em All] - 1983 1990's Nothing Else Matters [Metallica] - 1991 One [S&M] (San Fransisco Symphony Version, LIVE) - Year Unknown The Unforgiven [Metallica] - 1991 Whiskey In The Jar [Garage Inc.] - Year Unknown Sad But True [Metallica] - 1991 2000's My Apocalypse [Death Magnetic] - 2008 All Nightmare Long [Death Magnetic] - 2008 St. Anger [St. Anger] - 2003 Broken, Beat & Scarred [Death Magnetic] - 2008 The Unforgiven III [Death Magnetic] - 2008 Nah. This is the stuff. Enter Sandman Fight Fire With Fire The Day that Never Comes Fuel Blackened The Four Horseman Trapped Under Ice Ride the Lightning One Whiskey In the Jar How can you not have any songs from Ride the Lightning? |
Author: | ClawsonExperience [ Mon May 18, 2009 11:05 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
Hmmm... R.E.M. 12) Lotus 11) So. Central Rain 10) Begin The Begin 9) So Fast, So Numb 8) Radio Free Europe 7) Imitation Of Life 6) Losing My Religion 5) Supernatural Superserious 4) Man On The Moon 3) Orange Crush 2) Bad Day 1) What's The Frequency, Kenneth? Stereophonics 6) Dakota 5) Superman 4) Have A Nice Day 3) Maybe Tomorrow 2) Handbags And Gladrags 1) Vegas Two Times ClawsonExperience |
Author: | RageAgainstMachine [ Tue May 19, 2009 12:14 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
ClawsonExperience wrote: Hmmm...
R.E.M. 12) Lotus 11) So. Central Rain 10) Begin The Begin 9) So Fast, So Numb 8) Radio Free Europe 7) Imitation Of Life 6) Losing My Religion 5) Supernatural Superserious 4) Man On The Moon 3) Orange Crush 2) Bad Day 1) What's The Frequency, Kenneth? ClawsonExperience Wheres The One I Love? And a new list: Weezer Hash Pipe Buddy Holly Pork and Beans El Scorcho Getchoo My Name is Jonas Island in the Sun Dope Nose Beverly Hills Say It Ain't So Perfect Situation Dreamin' |
Author: | LSA2013 [ Sun Jun 21, 2009 7:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
pelligargetic: I am playing Seasons of Love in Marching Band for a Fair Band Show! My Faves The Who 1.Won't Get Fooled Again 2.Who Are You 3.Baba O' Riley(known to many as Teenage Wasteland) 4.Join Together 5.The Song is Over Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers 1.Refugee 2.Even the Losers 3.American Girl 4.Free Fallin' 5.Here Comes My Girl Lynyrd Skynyrd 1.Tuesday's Gone 2.Free Bird (my friend kills me when I ask him to do this on Guitar Hero ) 3.Symbol Man (Sounds like it's about Dale Earnhardt and Dale Jr.) 4.That Smell 5.Sweet Home Alabama Miscellaneous artists Jukebox Hero and Feels Like the First Time- Foreigner The Final Countdown- Europe 867-5309/Jenny- Tommy Tutone Cheeseburger in Paradise- Jimmy Buffett Smoke on the Water- Deep Purple Gonna Make You Sweat (Everybody Dance Now)- C+C Music Factory 25 or 6 to 4- Chicago Must haves- The Final Countdown, Smoke on the Water, Who Are You, and Free Fallin'. Marching Band Songs- Final Countdown, 867-5309/Jenny, Seasons of Love, and 25 or 6 to 4. |
Author: | kaizer20 [ Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:50 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
In no particular order... Now to progressive rock
|
Author: | Ryanh181 [ Sun Jul 12, 2009 8:08 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
Avenged Sevenfold 1. Afterlife 2. Bat Country 3. Dancing Dead 4. Chapter Four 5. Beast And The Harlot 6. Lost 7. A Little Piece Of Heaven 8. Seize The Day 9. Critical Acclaim 10. Clairvoyant Disease I could go on and on, there's too many. Dragonforce (yeah, I know..) 1. Valley Of The Damned 2. Scars Of Yesterday 3. Heroes Of Our Time 4. Inside The Winter Storm 5. Fury Of The Storm 6. Fields Of Despair 7. Revolution Deathsquad 8. Heartbreak Armageddon 9. The Last Journey Home 10. Body Breakdown I realize I am now hated on this forum. Zebrahead 1. Brixton 2. Enemy 3. Hell Yeah 4. Just The Tip 5. Two Wrongs Don't Make A Right But Three Rights Make A Left 6. The Walking Dead 7. Anthem 8. Playmate Of The Year 9. The Juggernauts 10. Hit The Ground If you really like Linkin Park, Listen to #10. |
Author: | SuperAzurill [ Tue Jul 28, 2009 1:15 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
New list. Slipknot: (sic) Eyeless Spit It Out Left Behind Duality The Nameless Psychosocial Dead Memories Snuff All Hope is Gone In chronological order, then by track number. I push my fingers into my... |
Author: | Ryanh181 [ Tue Jul 28, 2009 1:49 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
New Set. Zebrahead 1. We're Not A Cover Band, We're A Tribute Band 2. Be Careful What You Wish For 3. Brixton 4. Anthem 5. Enemy 6. Mike Dexter Is A God, Mike Dexter Is A Role Model, Mike Dexter Is An Asshole 7. Anthem 8. Hell Yeah 9. Morse Code For Suckers 10. Hit The Ground Billy Talent 1. Rusted From The Rain 2. Saint Veronika (correct spelling) 3. Burn The Evidence 4. Tears Into Wine 5. Voices Of Violence 6. Devil In A Midnight Mass 7. The Navy Song 8. The Dead Can't Testify 9. Surrender 10. Perfect World System Of A Down 1. Toxicity 2. Chop Suey 3. Sugar 4. Tentative 5. B.Y.O.B 6. Science 7. Hypnotize 8. Nuguns 9. This Cocaine Makes Me Feel Like I'm On This Song 10. Attack |
Author: | Houndoom_92 [ Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:32 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: "Well, Their Top Songs are..." |
Disclaimer: The following are in no particular order Machine Head: Imperium Old Aesthetics Of Hate Hallowed Be Thy Name (Maiden cover) Beautiful Mourning Metallica (for like the 7546th time): Dyers Eve Orion (RIP Cliff) Whiplash Creeping Death Ride The Lightning/And Justice For All.../Master Of Puppets Trivium: A Gunshot To THe Head Of Trepidation Pull Harder On The Strings Of Your Martyr Iron Maiden (yet another Maiden cover) Kirisute Gomen Shogun |
Page 3 of 4 | All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |